ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2020-3 (November 19, 2020)
[…] Any public funds previously received will be presumed to be for the special election and will count against the special election public funds maximum. Alternatively, candidates who choose not to run in the special election may use the public funds for the primary, but may not receive additional public funds any earlier than 30 days after the special is held.
Out-Year Expenditure Limit
Admin. Code § 3-706(2) states that the out-year expenditure limit applies “to all expenditures made by a participating or limited participating candidate and his or her principal committee in the three calendar years preceding the year of the election for which such candidate chooses to file a certification[.]” Admin. Code § 3-706(2a) states that the amount by which the out-year limit is exceeded will be deducted from “the amount of the expenditure limitation which next applies to such candidate or his or her principal committee, pursuant to subdivision one of this section[.]” Subdivision one states that the expenditure limit applies to expenditures made “in each primary election, in each special election to fill a vacancy, and in each general election[.]” By its terms, § 3-706(2a) does not distinguish between election types, and it incorporates by reference a