Background
[…] On January 31, 2006, the WFP submitted a response to the Board's requests for information.
In April 2006, the Board requested and received documentation from various vendors that had provided direct mail, postage and literature preparation services to the WFP. The documentation requested was a description of the services the vendors had provided, the amounts they had charged, the dates of the work and copies of the invoices. Board staff also reviewed the disclosure statements the WFP had submitted to the NYS Board of Elections.
Applicable Law
Administrative Code §3-702 (8) provides in pertinent part that the term "contribution means:
...(c) any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate, including but not limited to compensation for the personal services of any individual which are rendered in connection with a candidate's election or nomination without charge; provided however, that none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the New York state election law. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section 14-112 of the New York state election law" shall mean that the candidate or his or her agents or political committees so authorized by such candidate did not authorize,