The Campaign had the obligation to respond fully and truthfully to Board requests, including the obligation to inform the Board in its two written responses that it had submitted fabricated documentation, but failed to do so. Such omissions are sufficient to support a finding that the candidate breached his certification.
The activities of the Campaign that form the basis of Violations ##1 – 6 above, individually and collectively, fall squarely within the language of New York City Administrative 7Code Section 3-711(3) and constitute circumstances that require the repayment of public funds. Section 3-711(3) states:
The intentional or knowing furnishing of any false or fictitious evidence, books or information to the board under this chapter, or the inclusion in any evidence, books, or information so furnished of a misrepresentation of a material fact, or the falsifying or concealment of any evidence, books, or information relevant to any audit by the board or the intentional or knowing violation of any other provision of this chapter shall be punishable as a class A misdemeanor in addition to any other penalty as may be provided under law, including subdivision one of this section. The board shall assess penalties for such conduct and seek to recover any public funds obtained.