Simultaneous operation of two candidate committees
[…] The request does not make a distinction between services that require legal counsel and routine compliance services that need not be provided as an attorney. The request states that "undercharging for one's services is effectively simply volunteering part of one's time," and argues that the language of Administrative Code §3-702(8) permits an individual to volunteer a portion of his or her time to a campaign and receive compensation or reduced compensation from the campaign for services provided at other times.
Administrative Code §3-702(8), defining "contribution," states that "any gift, subscription, advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate" shall be considered a contribution. It further provides that "the value of services provided without compensation by individuals who volunteer a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or political committee" will not be considered a contribution. (Emphasis added.)