Simultaneous operation of two candidate committees
[…] This interpretation is also consistent with the treatment of volunteering and in-kind contributions in other jurisdictions. See, e.g., New York State Election Law §14-100(9), upon which Administrative Code §3-702(8) is based ("contribution" shall not include "the value of services provided without compensation by individuals who volunteer a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or political committee"), New York State Board of Elections Regulation §6200.6 (same exclusion from the term "contribution" for services provided without compensation by volunteers); New Jersey Administrative Code §§ 19:25-1.7 (definition of "in-kind contribution" does not include "services provided without compensation