Re: Administrative Code §3-801(1), (7); Campaign Finance Board Rules 11-02; 11-04(a)(4), (b)(4); Advisory Opinion No. 2000-5.
[…] Prior to 1998, the financing of transition and inaugural activities undertaken by successful candidates for City office for purposes of commencing their term in office was not regulated by either State law or by the New York City Campaign Finance Act. Concerned that this lack of regulation increased the likelihood, or at least the appearance, that wealthy special interests would have undue influence over elected officials, the New York City Council amended the New York City Administrative Code to regulate private financing of transition and inaugural activities. See Local Law 39 of 1998, §1.
New York City Administrative Code §3-801(1) states that:
Candidates elected to the office of mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough president, or member of the city council may authorize one or more entities, other than a political committee, for the purpose of accepting donations and loans, and for making expenditures, for transition or inauguration into office. Such donations and loans may not be accepted and such expenditures may not be made on behalf of the candidate prior to the registration with the campaign finance board of each such entity...
Section 3-801 further provides that "entities required to be registered pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall not incur liabilities for purposes other than transition or inauguration into office." New York City Administrative Code §3-801(7).