4) If a new committee ("New Committee") is now formed on behalf of Mr. Dinkins which doe
[…] Transition and inaugural expenditures are made on behalf of a candidate only once the candidate has been elected. These expenditures do not in any way promote or facilitate a nomination or election that has previously occurred. Thus, transition and inaugural expenditures made following the date of the 1989 general election are not subject to the expenditure limits applicable in the 1989 primary and general elections.
Under New York Election Law §14-130 campaign contributions may be "expended for any lawful purpose", but may not be "converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office..." It would appear that, because transition and inaugural expenditures are incurred only if the candidate is elected, these expenditures relate to the holding of a public office and not to the conduct of a political campaign for election to that office.